Speedify Review

Speedify is a U.S.-based VPN that offers a good free plan, though the Cloudwards.net team feels there are better paid options out there. However, thanks to its great ease of use, some individuals may very much appreciate it, as you can read and see in our full Speedify review.

obr
By Steve Iva
— Last Updated: 22 Oct'18
2018-10-22T00:11:39+00:00
Table of Contents Rating
Features
90%
Excellent
Pricing
70%
Decent
Ease of Use
90%
Excellent
Supported Devices
70%
Decent
Server Locations
60%
Fair
Speed
70%
Decent
Security & Privacy
80%
Good
Customer Service
80%
Good

Good
Starts from $ 417 monthly (All Plans)
Visit Speedify

Speedify is an American virtual private network service based in Philadelphia, PA. It was developed by Connectify, which specializes in networking software. The company touts its speed, connection quality and high security. We put the VPN through its paces for you to see how much actual speed there is behind Speedify.

In this Speedify review, we’ll share our results after spending hands-on time with the software. We’re going to discuss features, pricing, ease of use, supported devices, server locations, speed, security and support before giving our verdict.

Speedify is impressive in some areas, but hardly above average in others. We like its features, interface and overall usability most, but still feel it lags behind the best VPN providers. However, its free plan is quite good, putting it on par with the best free VPN providers.

Alternatives for Speedify

Starts from$ 666monthly
  • Fast
  • Killswitch
  • Servers in 94 countries
  • Three simultaneous connections
  • Pricey
Starts from$ 299monthly
  • Well priced
  • Highly secure
  • Six simultaneous connections
  • Lack of detail on server location
  • No split tunneling
Starts from$ 370monthly
  • Dedicated streaming servers
  • Unlimited connections
  • Privacy options
  • Support for OpenVPN & IKEv2/IPsec
  • Poor latency results
  • Expensive
  • Lack of direct support options

Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths:

  • Free limited plan
  • Optimized U.S. servers for streaming
  • Killswitch
  • Optimized for mobile devices
  • Channel bonding
  • Easy to use

Weaknesses:

  • Pricey
  • Not good for gaming
  • Few servers
  • No live chat
  • No Linux support

Features

90% - Excellent

There is no difference in functionality between the free and unlimited versions of Speedify. As for avoiding geoblocks, Speedify convinced us. Both Hulu and Netflix worked fine, even though the service says on its website that it can’t guarantee access to the latter.

That said, dealing with the Netflix proxy error is a game of cat and mouse, so you may want to check out our best VPN for Netflix if you want consistent access.

Speedify also comes with a killswitch. If you turn it on, Speedify will cut off your internet connection as long as the VPN service is disconnected, ensuring that your personally identifiable data won’t be exposed.

The channel bonding functionality is unique to Speedify and quite impressive. It gives you the possibility to merge several internet connections for more speed, which is especially advantageous for mobile devices. That way, you can get the best out of your mobile service and WiFi.

Similar to channel bonding, Speedify’s redundant mode uses two internet connections to provide better surfing behavior and a more stable connection. The feature lets you stay online even if the connection to an internet source, such as WiFi, is interrupted. If that happens, it simply switches to the other one, so you can keep browsing.

Pricing

70% - Decent

Speedify offers three different plans. Besides the free version, there is also Speedify Unlimited and Speedify for Teams, both of which offer a 30-day money-back guarantee. Unfortunately, the service does not offer subscriptions that are longer than one year.

PlanSpeedify FreeSpeedify UnlimitedSpeedify for Teams
Price Plan
Freeyearly
$ 8 99monthly
$ 49 99yearly
$ 8 99monthly
$ 49 99yearly
Bandwidth 5 GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 1 5 5
Bitcoin

The free version of the service includes one device with 5GB of bandwidth per month. Compared to TunnelBear, the free plan is excellent, but it’s still half the data Windscribe offers (read our TunnelBear review and Windscribe review). Speedify is available for Windows, macOS, Android or iOS.

Speedify Unlimited provides unlimited bandwidth on up to five devices. Compared to CyberGhost, the monthly rate is cheap (read our CyberGhost review). As with most providers, the annual subscription is much cheaper, though. You get 12 months for around the price of six.

The paid version doesn’t add features, it just increases the allowed bandwidth and number of simultaneous connections.

You can also purchase a dedicated server, which is an additional $120 per month or $900 per year. Dedicated servers are available on individual and team plans, but they make more sense in the latter configuration.

Team plans are, essentially, individual plans with additional user management features. You get team dashboards and can use extended reporting and analytics functions. The price per user does not change depending on the team size, though. Whether you have 15 or 50 people on your team, you’re going to pay the same rate.

Speedfy’s pricing system is especially useful if you add a dedicated server to your monthly subscription. The more people who use the dedicated server, the less it costs you on average.

Speedify isn’t cheap, but it’s not the most expensive provider we’ve seen, either. It’s a simple model that could provide more value if it offered plans with longer terms. If you want a cheap service, take a look at our PIA Review.

Ease of Use

90% - Excellent

Installing Speedify is easy. Go to the Speedify website and click on “download.” Then, wait until the file download is finished and run it. That’s all you need to do. You don’t even have to create an account.

After the installation is done, you can start the VPN.

There are two menus you can open here: “settings” and “account.” To access the “settings” menu, click on the gear icon.

That opens the settings, where you can choose between three submenus: “servers,” “session” and “privacy.”

Under “servers,” you can, as the name already tells you, choose between the servers you want to connect to. Speedify could improve the usability in this area. It was not immediately clear to us how to switch between different servers within a country. Except for this little flaw, we had no major issues.

Under “session,” you will find settings related to starting and stopping Speedify. Again, we can’t criticize anything. The most important settings are given, logically categorized and clearly labeled.

The last menu is interesting. This is where you can configure the killswitch, encryption and DNS leak protection.

The “account” menu deals with your account settings. To get to it, click on the other icon in the main screen below the gear icon.

From there, you can upgrade your account, log in or get to Speedify’s social media page.

The “get help” links in each menu are useful. When you click on one of them, you get redirected to the relevant FAQ section of Speedify, where you can read about your problem. Even though it is rarely needed due to Speedify’s clear navigation structure, the feature is nice to have.

Overall, Speedify is easy to use. The categories are logically labeled and the interface appears clear, concise and meaningfully structured. The buttons and other elements are used uniformly and consistently throughout the design of the application.

Speedify’s “mobile first” approach works quite well and is clearly noticeable when using the application. Not only do the buttons, icons and screen flows suggest that Speedify has been optimized for mobile devices, but the screen design, navigation and the way information is presented do, too.

Supported Devices

70% - Decent

Speedify can be used on desktop and mobile on up to five devices.

The VPN client runs on Windows 7 and higher and macOS 10.10 and higher. There is no client for Linux. When it comes to mobile devices, Speedify is at the forefront. The native app runs on Android 5 and higher and iOS 10 and higher. If you use Windows Phone or Blackberry, you probably have to look for another provider.

Speedify’s free plan only includes one device per user. Since you don’t have to create an account to use Speedify, you can theoretically install it on several devices. The drawback here is that you cannot synchronize your settings and information across multiple devices.

Server Locations

60% - Fair

Speedify has more than 170 servers in 50 different locations. That isn’t much when compared to providers such as NordVPN or ExpressVPN each of which have thousands (read our NordVPN review and ExpressVPN review).

The service is most concentrated in Europe, with 25 locations. The Baltic states, such as Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania, go without, as do Portugal, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary.

In North America, Speedify offers 15 different locations, 13 of which are in the U.S. The other two are in Canada, meaning there are none in Mexico.

It gets even thinner in Asia, which has six locations. Oceania has three, Africa has two and South America has one in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Speedify is well-represented in Europe and North America, but other continents are poorly covered.

Speed

70% - Decent

As the name “Speedify” suggests, the provider promotes its speed as a key selling point. We did a speed check and came to the following results:



Country:Ping (ms):Download (Mbps):Upload (Mbps):
Germany (unprotected)3321.863.53
Milano, Italy889.893.07
Bangalore, India3893.481.54
Auckland, New Zealand6632.210.87
NYC, USA26313.312.71
Montreal, Canada2714.962.59


Based on our testing, Speedify is not the fastest VPN on the market. The latency deteriorated considerably, which is why we would not recommend this service for gaming (read our best VPN for gaming).

The most interesting thing about the download speeds is that the server in the U.S. is faster than the one in Italy. We tested other servers in Europe, such as the one in Paris, with similar results.

To get to the bottom of it, we also tested a server in Canada. We wanted to find out if all North American servers are faster than those in Europe. As you can see from the results above, it is likely that the U.S. data centers have been optimized by Speedify.

The upload speeds also slow down. At this point, we have to compliment the stability of the European servers. In most countries in Europe, there is almost no change in the upload speed when using Speedify.

As for streaming, Speedify can make things difficult (read our best VPN for streaming). With a VPN tunnel to the other end of the world, the download speed is reduced by almost 90 percent. As long as you are traveling in Europe and North America, however, streaming should not be a problem.

Speedify is a VPN with which you can stream movies online because the download rate is, in most cases, decent. The ping, on the other hand, is bad, so we wouldn’t recommend it for gaming.

Security & Privacy

80% - Good

Speedify uses different encryption methods than other providers. As a rule, AES, a de facto standard in cryptography, is the cipher that’s used over a TLS/SSL channel. If the hardware is not AES-compatible, which is often the case with older smartphones, ChaCha is used.

That is the encryption method used by Google, among others, and is a common security standard in the tech world. Both AES and ChaCha are considered secure, but ChaCha is much faster than AES.

For protocol security, Speedify relies on DTLS, another encryption standard. DTLS is basically TLS over UDP. If that was all Greek to you, check out our guide to VPN security.

You can’t set or change the security protocol you want Speedify to use. The only thing you can change is the transport protocol, meaning whether you want to use UDP or TCP. That said, the transport protocol does not help improve security.

The transport protocol only defines the sequence of the data packages, how they should look and how they should be transported in order to be assembled into a request (or response) in the next protocol layer.

The layers above the transport layer have a greater influence on the security of the system than it does. Using TCP does not make the application more secure, but it can help you get past deep packet inspection.

We subjected Speedify to an IP-leak test and got good results. Not only was the website unable to detect that we were using a VPN, but our real IP address was hidden as well. The service also passed the WebRTC leak and DNS leak tests without any problems.

Privacy is dicey. Though Speedify claims not to store any data on its servers (visited websites, IP addresses, etc.), the following information is kept on its servers:

  • The time and network location from which an initial Speedify connection was made
  • The amount of data transferred
  • Approximate location
  • The duration of the Speedify connection

Most of that is standard fodder for a VPN, but the approximate location is concerning. Speedify claims that the data is only used for troubleshooting and providing better support, but we still think that the approximate location is a gray area.

Customer Service

80% - Good

Speedify’s knowledgebase is simple. The FAQ section is divided into two large sections: desktop and mobile.

The structure is clear in the desktop and mobile areas. The questions are categorized in a meaningful way and we were able to find what we were looking for right away.

The service offers excellent email support. You can either submit a contact form on the website or contact the support directly via email. When we reached out, Speedify got back quickly and answered our question directly.

The response time was less than an hour and we were happy with the quality of the answer. It was a simple question, regarding Bitcoin, that could have easily been answered in the knowledgebase.

Speedify’s prompt and friendly response to it is a good sign.

The Verdict

Speedify is an average VPN that stands out from the competition because of its channel bonding and mobile-first approach. However, its speed is more marketing than reality.

Still, it has a nice list of features, an excellent interface and a decent price tag, to boot. If you’re looking for something that has more options in security, though, it’s best to read our other VPN reviews.

Have you used Speedify before? How did you like it? Let us know in the comments and thanks for reading.

Speedify Review

A good free VPN, though there are better paid options.

Speedify is a U.S.-based VPN that offers a good free plan, though the Cloudwards.net team feels there are better paid options out there. However, thanks to its great ease of use, some individuals may very much appreciate it, as you can read and see in our full Speedify review.
Starts from$ 417monthly
Visit Speedify
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top
Top