TorGuard Review

TorGuard is an excellent security-focused VPN that safeguards our browsing habits and keeps your daqta private. It's not the best for streaming Netflix and other services, however, and inexperienced users may have some toruble adjusting to the interface. Read our full TorGuard review for details.

By Jacob Roach – Last Updated: 15 Oct'18

Features
85%Very Good
Pricing
75%Good
Ease of Use
75%Good
Supported Devices
95%Excellent
Server Locations
90%Excellent
Speed
100%Excellent
Security & Privacy
95%Excellent
Customer Service
85%Very Good

Very Good
PlanAnonymous VPNAnonymous Proxy Anonymous Email
Price Plan
$ 4 99monthly
$ 3 91monthly
$ 4 16monthly
Bandwidth Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 5 5
Bitcoin
Visit Torguard

TorGuard

TorGuard is a fast, inexpensive virtual private network that has a few issues which impact its ease of use. Still, its impressive range of features and top-level security make it a worthy consideration. TorGuard doesn’t quite have the chops to make it on our best VPN list, but it’s still an excellent provider with plenty to like.

In this TorGuard review, we’ll go over everything we liked and didn’t like about the service after testing it ourselves. We’ll discuss features, pricing, ease of use, supported devices, server locations, speed, security and customer service before giving our verdict.

You can purchase a TorGuard subscription for a relatively low price, but you may have to spend extra to unlock Netflix and international sports streams. If those aren’t important to you, though, then TorGuard is an attractive option, but if they are, then you might want to check out our best VPN for Netflix selection, instead.

Alternatives for TorGuard

PlanMonthlySemi-AnnuallyAnnually
Price Plan
$ 12 95monthly
$ 59 956 months
$ 99 99yearly includes 3 free months
Bandwidth Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 3 3 3
Bitcoin
ExpressVPN Review
  • Fast
  • Killswitch
  • Servers in 94 countries
  • Three simultaneous connections
  • Pricey
ExpressVPN
PlanMonthlySemi-AnnuallyAnnuallyBiannually
Price Plan
$ 11 95monthly
$ 54 006 months
$ 83 88yearly
$ 95 0075 months
Bandwidth Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 6 6 6 6
Bitcoin
NordVPN Review
  • Well priced
  • Highly secure
  • Six simultaneous connections
  • Lack of detail on server location
  • No split tunneling
NordVPN

Pros & Cons

Features

85% – Very Good

TorGuard has plenty of features as long as you’re comfortable getting in the trenches. The first batch of features is in your account area on TorGuard’s website. There’s an IP address checker, a DNS leak test, a WebRTC leak test and a torrent IP check.

The torrent IP check is a unique feature. You can download a torrent file from TorGuard’s site and load it into your client. The file is unique and doesn’t have seeders, so it won’t connect or download, but you can use it to view your IP address in your torrent client or in your TorGuard dashboard. Results from this test are stored for five minutes.

torguard-review-torrent-ip

If you purchase a VPN plan, you can access a complimentary 10MB secure webmail account. As we’ll outline in the next section, you can purchase anonymous email separately, but it’s free with a VPN account. TorGuard uses its own webmail client that supports forwarding.

torguard-review-webmail

The TorGuard application is where you’ll get buried in tech options. TorGuard includes a setting for scripts. You can specify scripts to run before connection, after connection and after disconnection. Of course, you’ll need to write the scripts, but the option is there if you can.

TorGuard also includes a killswitch that will sever your internet connection should you loose connection to the remote server. You can setup app kill, too, which will terminate specified applications when the VPN disconnects.

TorGuard Streaming Performance

U.S. and UK Netflix were blocked during our testing, as well as BBC iPlayer. That’s not too much of a surprise, though. TorGuard sells dedicated streaming IP addresses for $7.99 per month that can access these services without a problem.

The dedicated IP addresses are sold per country, too, which presents some problems with streaming. If you want to watch BBC iPlayer and U.S. Netflix, you’ll have to pay $15.98 on top of your VPN subscription.

These streaming IPs are meant for Netflix, iPlayer, Amazon and Hulu. If you want to stream sports, there’s a separate list of IPs available for purchase at the same rate. TorGuard offers dedicated sports IPs for the UK and Spain.

TorGuard Features Overview

PlanAnonymous VPNAnonymous Proxy Anonymous Email
Price Plan
$ 4 99monthly
$ 3 91monthly
$ 4 16monthly
Bandwidth Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 5 5
Bitcoin

General

Payment methods
Accepts cryptocurrency
Simultaneous connections
Split tunneling
Bandwidth cap
Trial
7
Refund period
Server amount
Desktop OSes
Mobile OSes
Browser extensions
Router support

Streaming

Netflix
BBC iPlayer
Hulu
Amazon Prime Video
50

Security

Encryption types
VPN Protocols
Enabled at startup?
Allows torrenting
Logging
DNS leaks
Killswitch
Malware/ad blocker
Virtual servers

Support

Live Chat
Email
Phone support

Pricing

75% – Good

VPN providers usually have a single plan, with the only difference between rates being the duration of your subscription. TorGuard offers multiple privacy services, though, all of which are available monthly, quarterly, semi-annually and annually.

The prices in the table below are the monthly rates for an annual plans. As with any subscription based service, annual plans provide the best value. If you pay for the VPN monthly, for example, the rate doubles.

PlanAnonymous VPNAnonymous Proxy Anonymous Email
Price Plan
$ 4 99monthly
$ 3 91monthly
$ 4 16monthly
Bandwidth Unlimited GB Unlimited GB Unlimited GB
Included Devices 5 5
Bitcoin

The VPN prices are good. Five connections for $5 per month isn’t a bad rate, but you can get more connections for less. CyberGhost, for example, offers unlimited bandwidth and seven simultaneous connections for $64 per year (read our CyberGhost review).

TorGuard offers a torrenting proxy for less, though (check out our best VPN for torrenting). The proxy will hide your real IP address and keep you anonymous while torrenting. The difference is that your traffic isn’t encrypted any more than it would be on a normal secure connection. You’re just bouncing off of one of the VPN servers.

It also provides anonymous email services. If you’re subscribed to the VPN service, you can activate anonymous email on your account for free. TorGuard uses G/PGP email encryption to protect against things like Man in the Middle attacks.

There are some extras that you can add to your plan when you checkout. By default, the proxy and VPN services come with support for five simultaneous connections. You can purchase up to 20 more connections, though, each of which cost $1 more.

Other extras include dedicated IP addresses, sports and streaming IP addresses, 10 gigabit networking and DDoS protected IP address.

If you want to purchase everything, TorGuard offers a privacy bundle that, as advertised, is $11.54 per month. It’s a confusing checkout process, though. TorGuard will take you to separate pages for the proxy and VPN, each with discounted rates. It took us more than a few tries to understand what the website was trying to do.

There are other problems during checkout, including prices that don’t match the configuration you have set. TorGuard displays a warning that your real price will be displayed on the final checkout page, but it’s nevertheless a confusing process.

We’ll talk about it more in the next section.

There isn’t a free trial available, though it’s advertised that there is. TorGuard offers a seven-day money back guarantee, which it calls a “trial.” You’ll still have to pay for at least a month upfront, though.

TorGuard isn’t asking an unreasonable rate, though. You can get more devices for less, but some providers support fewer devices for more, such as ExpressVPN (read our ExpressVPN review). TorGuard has a confusing checkout process, but the prices aren’t bad.

Ease of Use

75% – Good

Purchasing a subscription with TorGuard is confusing, largely because of the outdated checkout process. There are an abundance of add-ons available for purchase and plans, such as the biennial plan that isn’t advertised. All of these configurations have different rates and, while the total attempts to keep up, it failed multiple times while testing.

torguard-review-checkout

It’s confusing but not a backbreaking experience. A little close reading will specify what you’re purchasing and for what price. No matter what configuration we setup, the final checkout page always displayed the correct total.

After purchasing a subscription, you’ll have to download the client. You can find the downloads page in your account dashboard under the “support” tab. The download area can be confusing for non-techies.

torguard-review-download

It’s easy to find the client for your operating system, but additional downloads such as the Chrome extension may throw off users who don’t understand why you’d want a browser extension in addition to the client.

In the main area of your account dashboard, there’s a section for popular downloads that shows the clients for Windows, macOS and Linux, as well as the Firefox and Chrome extensions with a brief description of what each do.

Like choosing a plan, close reading of these descriptions will help. There are better ways to display downloads, though. We’d like if TorGuard implemented a system that directed you to the download page and explained what you should and shouldn’t download after checking out.

The TorGuard Client

Once you’ve purchased a plan and downloaded the client, things look up. The main panel of the client will show you settings for your VPN protocol and what server you want to connect to. The application starts in the taskbar on Windows, so you’ll have to right-click and select “show” to see the UI.

torguard-review-interface

You can handle everything from the taskbar, though. TorGuard has settings for which server you want to connect to, as well as connection and disconnection buttons. If you have the client open, these options are grayed out.

Unlike most VPN applications that can be minimized to the task bar by clicking the “X” in the application window, TorGuard will disconnect if you attempt to close it. If you want to hide the UI, you’ll have to right-click on the icon in your taskbar and select the “hide” option.

In the client, you can find the settings by clicking “more settings” at the bottom of the interface. There’s a lot to configure, including custom scripts for when connecting and disconnecting from the VPN. We like how much power there is and how it’s hidden in the settings area. New and experienced users will have a good experience.

torguard-review-settings

You can only access those settings if you’re disconnected from the VPN, though, and that its biggest flaw. Once you’re connected to a server, you can’t switch or change any settings without first disconnecting.

If privacy is your concern, that means disconnecting from the internet completely any time you want to change servers. It’s an annoying process that could be circumvented by allowing you to change servers while you’re currently connected.

Server selection isn’t bad, though. You can’t select the individual server you want, just the data center. That makes TorGuard’s massive network considerably smaller. Outside of U.S., it’s largely a matter of what country you want to connect to.

Supported Devices

95% – Excellent

TorGuard supports five devices by default, but you can purchase up to 20 additional devices at $1 each. Five devices out of the gate isn’t bad, but with support for mobile devices and more, you may need to upgrade if you want multiple people on the same account.

Thankfully, TorGuard gives you the flexibility to do that. With most VPN providers, you’re locked into the number of simultaneous connections, unless you’re using a provider like Windscribe that allows for unlimited connections (read our Windscribe review). While there’s a cost associated with it, the upgrade is cheap enough.

TorGuard can be installed on Windows, macOS, Linux, Android and iOS. There are dedicated installers for Debian, Redhat and Arch. You can use the command line in other builds of Linux to setup OpenVPN by following TorGuard’s guide.

The iOS and Android apps come with the App Store and Google Play, respectively. You can download the APK directly from TorGuard, too, in case you’re using a build of Android that doesn’t have access to the Play Store.

There are router setup tools for DD-WRT and Tomato, as well as third-party software such as AnyConnect and the BitVise SSH client for utilizing TorGuard’s different protocols.

Server Locations

90% – Excellent

TorGuard has 3,000+ servers in 55 countries. You won’t be able to connect to each one individually, though. There are 68 data centers that you can choose from, and TorGuard will assign you a server in those in centers.

torguard-review-servers

With the exception of the U.S., Japan, Singapore, Australia, India, Russia and Canada, all countries have a single data center. The majority of data centers are in the U.S., a few of which are optimized for connection from Asia.

TorGuard also maintains networks for AnyConnect and SSTP.

There are 12 and six data centers for each network, respectively.

Speed

100% – Excellent

TorGuard ranked second in our guide to the fastest VPN providers. The majority of our unprotected speed was kept intact, even when connecting to a server on the other side of the world.


Location:Ping (ms):Download (Mbps):Upload (Mbps):
Unprotected (St. Louis, MO)1149.7710.58
Chicago, IL1847.459.67
Vancouver, Canada6546.508.79
Frankfurt, Germany11948.027.28
Bangkok, Thailand28725.492.50
Tokyo, Japan15647.595.69

The latency results are particularly impressive. As with any VPN, the latency times increase as the distance does. Even so, the baseline jump in latency seen with most VPN providers isn’t present here. Because of that, TorGuard is a serious consideration for the best VPN for gaming.

Download speeds might as well be the same across the board. The odd-man out is Thailand which had mediocre results for latency, upload and download speeds. Given the near identical results of all other locations, it’s safe to assume that the speed decrease is a fault of that particular data center.

Upload speeds are good, too, but there’s more of a drop off when traveling long distances. Even so, the Japan data center kept half of our original upload speed intact.

TorGuard is fast in the majority of data centers. Our testing of the Thailand center shows that not all options are created equal, though. Even so, when connecting in major media centers like the U.S. and UK, there are few other providers as fast as TorGuard.

Security & Privacy

95% – Excellent

TorGuard supports a wide variety of protocols, but only two are available in the application. You can connect using OpenVPN or OpenConnect, both of which are the best options for the majority of users.

OpenVPN can use UDP or TCP, and you can select which port to use, too. OpenVPN users can select which cipher to use as well. You have the option of AES-128-CBC, AES-256-CBC, AES-126-GCM, AES-256-GCM and BF-CBC. You can choose to have no cipher, too, but we wouldn’t recommend it.

Servers also support L2TP, IPSec, PPTP and SSTP, but these must be configured manually as a network VPN on your computer. You can also use SSL via AnyConnect and Stunnel. Given the advanced nature of this process, most users won’t use other protocols. Thankfully, OpenVPN is plenty.

By default, TorGuard arms the killswitch after your first successful connection. The killswitch will disconnect you from the internet should you lose connection to the remote server. There’s also an “app kill” feature that will close specified applications should you disconnect.

torguard-review-app-kill

There’s a Stealth Proxy settings page for getting past things like the Great Firewall of China. It masks the “handshake” that happens when connecting securely using OpenVPN. Using a stealth proxy, you can bypass extreme censorship and deep packet inspection.

According to TorGuard’s built-in leak testing, as well as ipleak.org, there are no IP, DNS or WebRTC leaks.

TorGuard Privacy

TorGuard maintains a strict no-logs policy, and it has yet to be challenged in court. We’ve seen providers such as IPVanish (read our IPVanish review) that have claimed a no-logs policy which has been proven false in court.

Given the location of TorGuard’s headquarters in Orlando, Florida and the United States’s privacy-unfriendly practices, though, we’re inclined to believe that TorGuard truly doesn’t log your data.

There’s information collected on the website including anonymous Google Analytics data, Apache web server logs and payment information through merchant partners. TorGuard requires your name and email address to be on file to prevent fraud.

TorGuard says that “no data is ever provided to a third-party unless required to do so by law.” The personal information you register with can be removed at any time by contacting the support department.

TorGuard responds to DMCA notices. The DMCA policy says that “only valid reports of infringement will be considered by the abuse team.”

However, it also states that “TorGuard.net’s network of VPN servers (Virtual Private Network) does not host or store any content,” so if you’re on the receiving end of a notice, it’d be hard to tie it back to you.

As answered in the article “Real Questions of Anonymity other VPN Service Provider’s Won’t Answer,” the process behind DMCA notices isn’t going to put you at risk. If court-ordered to comply, TorGuard will simply hand the attorneys a blank hard drive since none of your data is stored or monitored.

Customer Service

85% – Very Good

While contact options are lacking, TorGuard makes it easy to find support. There’s a tab in your account dashboard for accessing the forum and knowledgebase, as well as submitting a support ticket.

Email is the primary form of contact, but it’s surprisingly good. When we reached out, TorGuard got back to us in about 24 hours. You don’t need to jump through hoops to contact TorGuard, either. The submit ticket forum will show suggestions from the knowledgebase, but you can ignore them and submit your ticket.

torguard-review-contact

A lot of support systems use the method of directing you to the knowledgebase to decrease the workload on support agents. TorGuard’s subtle suggestion is the best implementation of this practice we’ve seen.

Anywhere on TorGuard’s website, you can connect to live chat. Live chat is offered through LiveChat, a company that provides customer support for clients such as PayPal and McDonalds. The support is rudimentary, so you may need to contact over email for technical questions.

The knowledgebase has 136 articles, in total. The majority of the articles, 78, in particular, are focused on using the VPN. There are also 26 dedicated troubleshooting guides, which is nice to see.

torguard-review-knowledgebase

Getting through the knowledgebase is surprisingly easy, though it doesn’t appear so upon first glance. The categories are small links, but TorGuard only presents a few of them with a hierarchy of specification. When you’ve gotten to the area you need support in, there’s only a small list of articles to choose from.

No matter where you’re at in the knowledgebase, you can access TorGuard’s forum and video tutorials. The video tutorials are on YouTube and there are under 20 in total. Three of them are advertisements and the others are basic setup guides for the client on different operating systems.

The forum is active. On the day of writing, there were five replies from the community, with a few topics started each day. Some topics, such as Netflix blocking TorGuard, have nearly 40,000 views.

torguard-review-forums

TorGuard’s support system isn’t flashy, but it works well. The direct support options are good, but we wouldn’t mind a phone option. Overall, though, the knowledgebase is dense, the forum is active and the video tutorials, while sparse, are helpful.

The Verdict

TorGuard is cheap on its face, but you’ll end up spending more if you want to unlock streaming platforms such as Netflix. Still, its dedication to privacy and impressive speeds are hard to ignore, especially when the performance is better than some VPN providers at twice the price.

The point of contention is streaming. If you’re content disconnecting from your VPN to use Netflix, then TorGuard is an excellent choice. However, as an option to bypass censorship or geoblocks, there are cheaper options.

If you fit in the latter camp, then make sure to read our VPN reviews for a provider that fits your needs.

What do you think of TorGuard? Let us know in the comments below and, as always, thanks for reading.

Torguard Review

A highly secure VPN with some usability issues.

TorGuard is an excellent security-focused VPN that safeguards our browsing habits and keeps your daqta private. It's not the best for streaming Netflix and other services, however, and inexperienced users may have some toruble adjusting to the interface. Read our full TorGuard review for details.
Starts from$ 3 91monthly
Visit Torguard