Which are the Countries with the Best Cloud Privacy Laws?

obrBy Denise Sullivan — Last Updated: 21 Aug'14 2014-08-19T21:30:00+00:00Google+

There are those who believe cloud computing is a privacy risk. If third parties hold all the information, what’s to keep them from accessing, or worse, handing it over to someone who isn’t the owner.

All countries have privacy laws in place, but that does not make them equal. To help sort out the good from the bad, here is a list of some countries with the best cloud privacy laws.

Countries With the Best Cloud Privacy Laws

Romania

Romania is home to the same strict personal privacy laws that many European countries adhere to. However, this country has developed their own regulations to help protect citizens. An example is ordinance No. 677/2001, which protects the free movement of personal data.

Romania has also created the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Protection in order to uphold 677/2001 and all other privacy laws. The Authority is an independent force that monitors data processing to ensure personal information is protected. This group is responsible for investigating complaints and inquiries pertaining to the use of private material online. It is also responsible for giving a voice to the people when it comes to the creation of laws and regulations.

Switzerland

Switzerland is another country with strict privacy laws. In 1992, the country passed the first of many Data Privacy Protection statutes. Included in these regulations is a requirement that all requests for personal information must come through the prosecutor’s office. Without a Swiss court order, web hosting and cloud computing companies are required to withhold private documents.

Countries with Best cloud privacy laws

Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection also stipulates that no information may be transferred by a third party to foreign recipients if the end location does not have adequate privacy laws in place. As of right now only Australia, Italy, and Lichtenstein offer adequate coverage under their legislation.

Norway

Norway is not a member of the EU, meaning they don’t have to adhere to the same privacy regulations as other members must. However, the country has created a high standard that it does adhere to. Cloud services here operate under rules stating data is not to be handed over without a Norwegian court order. Even other governments, such as the United States’, must first obtain a warrant in a local court before any company will release information.

Companies that have access to personal information require their employees sign non-disclosure agreements and do not allow access to these files without prior authorization. Data is not sold to third parties.

Transfer of private information by a third party is restricted to governmental data controllers. This exchange can only occur if circumstances adhere to strict guidelines which includes, but is not limited to, consent of the individual.

Australia

Australia has many different data protection laws in place to protect their citizens. This is one country where regulations are both local and federal legislation. The Northern territory has the Information Act of 2002. New South Wales adopted the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act in 1998. Queensland uses the Information Privacy Act of 2009. Victoria employs a similar act which was enacted in 2000. Tasmania, however, relies on the Personal Information Act of 2004.

Australia does not require organizations to appoint a data protection officer; however, this practice is often followed. Companies are not allowed to collect personal particulars unless it is necessary for a function of the business and the reason for this request must be disclosed. In addition, the group asking for material is required to give its identity, address or phone number. An individual providing information must also be allowed access to these specifics.


Not all countries place a high value on the rights of their residents. Some legally allow and require the collection of data without anyone’s knowledge or approval. Others use federal law masquerading as freedom to allow their government backdoor access to private information. Consumers should always know what country regulations are in place to protect their personal details.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More about

Most Visited News